PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This notice (“Notice”) is produced in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). This Notice describes how we process and use your Personal Data.

Ariffco Disclaimer

All information, materials and opinions in this website are for general information purposes only. They do not constitute legal advice. They must not be relied on or be treated as a substitute for legal advice relevant to specific facts or circumstances. 

While we try to keep the information, materials and opinions in this website accurate, we do not warrant or guarantee the completeness, adequacy or currency of information contained in this website. 

Ariff & Co., its partners, consultant and associates accept no responsibility for any loss or damage which may arise from reliance on information, materials and opinions published on this website. You may contact any of Ariff & Co.’s partners for specific advice.

Ariff & Co. has taken all reasonable precautions to ensure that the information, materials and opinions in this website are free of viruses or other material that may damage or interfere with the operation of a computer system. We accept no responsibility whatsoever for any loss or damage caused by or resulting from damage to or interference with any user’s computer system occurring in connection with the use of this website.

No part of this website or the information, materials and opinions in this website may be reproduced, distributed, mirrored or framed, save that they may be downloaded, printed or used for personal and non-commercial purposes only.

Personal Data

1. “Personal Data” means information about you which you have provided to us, including your name, address, telephone number, NRIC, email address, bank account information, your personal preferences, income, occupation, internet protocol (IP) address, particulars of your spouse or family members and any information which may identify you, your spouse or family members that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by us from time to time.

2. By engaging us to provide services, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data by our firm and all persons in our firm involved in the provision of the services.

3. We shall have the right to modify the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the modified Notice on our firm’s website or, by sending to you a copy of it by normal post (which sending will be effective notice to you regardless of whether it is received by you) or, by any other means as we may choose. If you continue to communicate with us or to use our services following the modification, it shall signify your acceptance of such modification.

Collection

4. The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. But, if you do not provide your Personal Data to us, we will not be able to provide the services which you require of us.
5. Please take note that in addition to the Personal Data you provide to us directly, we may also collect your Personal Data from other sources, including from government agencies and other parties involved in the matters for which you have engaged us and from cookies through cookies on our website.

Purposes of collection

6. We use and process your Personal Data for the purposes of providing relating to the services for which you have engaged us and for our business activities. These include the following:
(a) communicating with you;
(b) responding to questions and comments from you;
(c) to provide information to regulatory bodies and governmental authorities in order to comply with regulatory, statutory and government requirements;
(d) to comply with our obligations under the law; 
(e) to send as potential referees to clients or potential clients who request for referees of past work;
(f) to other entities, as part of any merger or intended merger of our firm with another or others; and
(g) for internal administrative purposes.

7. You understand and consent to our using and processing your Personal Data in the manner described in this Notice.

Disclosure

8. In the course of performing our services for which you have engaged us, we may in turn engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on our behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose to your Personal Data to the third parties, including the following:
(a) information technology service providers;
(b) data entry service providers;
(c) banks and financial institutions;
(d) insurance providers;
(e) professional advisors and external auditors;
(f) storage facility providers;
(g) regulatory bodies and governmental authorities in order to comply with regulatory, statutory and government requirements.

9. We may also disclose your Personal Data if we are required to do so by law or regulations or directives by regulatory bodies and governmental authorities.

10. Further, we may disclose your Personal Data if we are converted to another type of entity or in the course of our merger with another firm.

11. You understand and consent to the disclosure of your Personal Data out as described in this Notice.

Storage

12. We store all Personal Data obtained securely.

13. Our information technology storage facilities and servers may be located in countries outside of Malaysia. Therefore, your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in places outside of Malaysia.

14. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of Malaysia as described herein.
Consent

15. By engaging us and by providing Personal Data to us, you agree and consent to us using and processing your Personal Data in the manner described in this Notice.

16. If you do not consent to our processing your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Notice, please notify us using the contact details stated at the end of this Notice.

Correction requests and enquiries

17. Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may at any time request for access to, or for correction or rectification of your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data, or seek further information from us by contacting us using the contact details stated at the end of this Notice.

18. In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, we have the right to refuse your request to access to and/or to make any correction of your Personal Data for any of the following reasons:
(a) if permitted under the law; for example, where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy;
(b) if it jeopardizes the security and privacy of the Personal Data of others; 
(c) if it is impractical; and
(d) if it is not made in good faith.

19. For the avoidance of doubt, such deletion or limitation does not include processing of mandatory personal data.

20. We may charge a nominal fee for each personal data access request that you make.

Contacting us

You may contact us at:

Ariff & Co.
Advocates & Solicitors 
Notary Public
RuWang 2
No. 2 Persiaran Titiwangsa 1 
Taman Tasik Titiwangsa 
53200 Kuala Lumpur

Tel: 03-4023 5555 
Fax: 03-4023 3450
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Notis Perlindungan Data Peribadi

Notis ini ("Notis") diterbitkan sebagai pematuhan dengan Akta Perlindungan Peribadi 2010 (“Akta”). Notis ini menerangkan bagaimana kami memproses dan menggunakan Data Peribadi anda.

Data Peribadi

1. “Data Peribadi” bermaksud maklumat mengenai anda yang anda telah diberikan dan bekalkan kepada kami, termasuk nama anda, alamat, nombor telefon, nombor kad pengenalan, alamat emel, maklumat bank akaun, kecenderungan peribadi anda, pendapatan, pekerjaan, alamat protokol internet, butir-butir pasangan atau ahli-ahli keluarga anda dan sebarang maklumat yang boleh mengenal pasti anda, pasangan anda atau ahli-ahli keluarga anda yang telah atau akan dikutip, disimpan, digunakan dan diproses oleh kami dari semasa ke semasa.

2. Dengan melantik kami untuk menyediakan perkhidmatan, anda bersetuju dengan pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda oleh firma kami dan semua orang di dalam firma kami yang terlibat dalam penyediaan perkhidmatan.

3. Kami berhak untuk mengubahsuai atau meminda terma-terma di dalam Notis ini pada bila-bila masa dengan meletakkan Notis yang dikemaskinikan di laman web firma kami atau menghantar kepada anda salinan Notis yang dikemaskinikan secara pos (dimana serahan notis adalah sempurna dan efektif tanpa menghiraukan sama ada anda telah menerimanya atau tidak) atau melalui cara-cara lain yang kami pilih. Dengan terus berkomunikasi dengan kami atau dengan terus menggunakan perkhidmatan kami selepas berikutan daripada pengubahsuaian, pengemaskinian atau pindaan kepada Notis ini, ia hendaklah dianggap sebagai penerimaan anda terhadap pengubahsuaian, pengemaskinian atau pindaan tersebut.

Pengutipan Data Peribadi

4. Pemberian dan pembekalan Data Peribadi anda adalah secara sukarela. Walaubagaimanapun, sekiranya anda tidak memberi atau membekalkan Data Peribadi anda kepada kami, kami tidak tidak mungkin dapat menyediakan perkhidmatan yang anda perlukan daripada kami. 

5. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa selain daripada Data Peribadi yang anda berikan dan bekalkan kepada kami, kami juga mungkin mengutip Data Peribadi anda daripada pelbagai sumber, termasuk daripada agensi kerajaan dan parti-parti lain yang terlibat di dalam perkara-perkara yang mana anda telah melantik kami untuk menyediakan perkhidmatannya dan juga daripada ‘cookies’ di laman web firma kami.

Tujuan Pengutipan

6. Kami mengguna dan memproses Data Peribadi anda untuk tujuan berkaitan dengan perkhidmatan yang anda minta dan untuk aktiviti-aktiviti perniagaan kami. Tujuan-tujuannya adalah seperti berikut:

(a) untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda;
(b) untuk bereaksi terhadap soalan-soalan, komen dan ulasan daripada anda;
(c) untuk memberi maklumat kepada badan kawal selia dan badan-badan 
kerajaan bagi mematuhi syarat-syarat kawal selia, undang-undang dan kerajaan;
(d) untuk pematuhan kewajipan kami di bawah undang-undang;
(e) untuk menghantar rujukan yang berpontensi kepada klien atau klien berpontensi yang memohon perujuk terhadap kerja masa lampau;
(f) untuk entiti lain, sebagai sebahagian daripada penggabungan atau perancangan penggabungan firma kami dengan yang lain; dan 
(g) untuk tujuan pentadbiran dalaman kami.

Pendedahan

8. Semasa perlaksanaan perkhidmatan kami untuk anda, kami mungkin seterusnya melantik syarikat-syarikat lain, penyedia-penyedia perkhidmatan atau individu-individu lain untuk melaksanakan fungsi bagi pihak kami, dan oleh yang demikian kami mungkin memberi akses atau mendedah Data Peribadi anda kepada pihak ketiga, termasuk yang berikut:-

(a) penyedia-penyedia perkhidmatan teknologi maklumat;
(b) penyedia-penyedia perkhidmatan kemasukan data;
(c) bank dan institusi kewangan;
(d) penyedia-penyedia perkhidmatan insuran;
(e) penasihat profesional dan juru audit luar;
(f) penyedia-penyedia kemudahan simpanan;
(g) badan-badan kawal selia dan badan-badan kerajaan bagi mematuhi syarat-syarat kawal selia, undang-undang dan kerajaan.

9. Kami mungkin mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda sekiranya kami adalah dikehendaki berbuat demikian di bawah undang-undang atau syarat-syarat atau arahan dari badan kawal selia dan badan-badan kerajaan.

10. Selanjutnya, kami mungkin mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda sekiranya kami bertukar kepada entiti perniagaan jenis lain atau semasa penggabungan kami dengan firma lain.

11. Anda memahami dan bersetuju terhadap pendedahan Data Peribadi anda seperti mana yang terkandung di dalam Notis ini.

Simpanan

12. Kami menyimpan semua Data Peribadi yang kami perolehi dengan teratur.

13. Kemudahan simpanan maklumat teknologi dan rangkaian kami mungkin terletak di luar negara Malaysia. Oleh itu, Data Peribadi anda mungkin dipindah, disimpan, diguna dan diproses di kawasan-kawasan di luar Malaysia.

Persetujuan

15. Dengan melantik kami dan memberi serta membekalkan Data Peribadi anda kepada kami, anda bersetuju dan memberi izin untuk kami memproses Data Peribadi anda sepertimana yang terkandung di dalam Notis ini.

16. Jika anda tidak bersetuju dengan kami memproses Data Peribadi anda untuk tujuan yang disenaraikan di dalam Notis ini sila maklum kepada kami dengan menggunakan butiran hubungan yang dinyatakan di penghujung Notis ini.

Permohonan Pembetulan dan Pertanyaan

17. Tertakluk kepada sebarang pengecualian di bawah undang-undang yang diguna pakai, anda boleh pada bila-bila masa selepas ini memohon akses kepada, atau untuk pembaikan dan pembetulan Data Peribadi anda atau menghadkan pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda, atau memohon maklumat lanjut daripada kami dengan menghubungi dengan menggunakan butiran hubungan yang dinyatakan di penghujung Notis ini.

18. Berkenaan dengan hak anda untuk mengakses dan/atau membetulkan Data Peribadi anda, kami berhak untuk menolak permohonan anda untuk mengakses dan/atau membuat sebarang pembetulan pada Data Peribadi anda atas alasan-alasan seperti berikut:-

(a) sekiranya dibenarkan di bawah undang-undang, seperti apabila pemberian akses kepada adalah tidak seimbang dengan risiko kepada privasi anda;

(b) sekira ianya membahayakan sekuriti dan privasi Data Peribadi yang lain;

(c) sekira ianya tidak praktikal; dan

(d) sekira ianya tidak dibuat secara tidak jujur.

19. Bagi mengelakkan sebarang keraguan, penghapusan atau pembatasan atau pengehadkan tersebut tidak termasuk memproses Data Peribadi mandatori anda.

20. Kami mungkin mengenakan fi nominal untuk setiap permohonan akses Data Peribadi.

Hubungi Kami

Anda boleh berhubung dengan kami di:

Ariff & Co.
Peguambela dan Peguamcara 
Notari Awam
RuWang 2
No. 2 Persiaran Titiwangsa 1 
Taman Tasik Titiwangsa 
53200 Kuala Lumpur

Tel: 03-4023 5555 
Faks: 03-4023 3450
Emel: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


Copyright © 2019 Ariffco.com.my. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Notice & Disclaimer  |  Malaysian Bar